Sebago Lake Dam (Sebago Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Sebago Lake Dam
Other Name: HEAD GATES R
NID ID: ME00071
Longitude: -70.55139
Latitude: 44.0175
County: CUMBERLAND
River: PRESUMPSCOT RIVER
State: ME
Nearest City: Standish
Owner Name: S.D. WARREN CO.
Owner Type: P
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: CNREST
Year Completed: BLAN
Dam Length: 1500 feet
Structural Height: 32 feet
Hydraulic Height: 21 feet
Maximum Discharge: 970 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 340000 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 223000 acre-feet
Surface Area: 28777 acres
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 1990-01-01
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: MEMA
Spillway Type:
Federal Funding Agency: HEAD GATES R
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Sebago Lake News
Sebago Lake Photos
Sebago Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Sebago.USLakes.info
THE SEBAGO LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2020, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal