Little Sebago Lake Dam (Sebago Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Little Sebago Lake
Other Name: HOPKINS DAM
NID ID: ME00196
Longitude: -70.54889
Latitude: 43.97611
County: CUMBERLAND
River: DITCH BROOK
State: ME
Nearest City: North Windham
Distance: 1 miles
Owner Name: LITTLE SEBAGO LAKE ASSOCIATION
Owner Type: Private
Private Dam? No
Purposes: Flood Control
Year Completed: 1890
Year Modified/Mod Type: 1978
Dam Length: 134 feet
Dam Height: 11 feet
Structural Height: 15 feet
Hydraulic Height: 11 feet
Maximum Storage: 10181 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 7620 acre-feet
Surface Area: 1898 acres
Drainage Area: 17 square miles
Hazard Potential: Significant
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Frequency: 4
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: MEMA
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Outlet Gates: Slide
Federal Funding Agency: HOPKINS DAM
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Sebago Lake News
Sebago Lake Photos
Sebago Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Sebago.USLakes.info
THE SEBAGO LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2020, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal